venue burgee

2009 Fireweed Regatta

Alaska Sailing Club

Final Results

Contents

PN Fleet

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Ratings:USPN, Entries:14, Scoring system:USSA Portsmouth -D-PN App. A sequential
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN R1
8/15/09
R2
8/15/09
R3
8/16/09
R4
8/16/09
Total Nett
1st PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 86.9 2.00 6.00 1.00 1.00 10.00 10.00
2nd PN BCN 5263 Purple Dave Johnson 86.9 3.00 2.00 3.00 2.00 10.00 10.00
3rd PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 1.00 1.00 4.00 4.50 10.50 10.50
4th PN 505 8766 Black Bruce Lee 79.9 4.00 7.00 5.00 3.00 19.00 19.00
5th PN LASE 21 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 6.00 4.00 7.00 4.50 21.50 21.50
6th PN BCN 13 Yellow Chris Remick 86.9 8.00 8.00 2.00 6.00 24.00 24.00
7th PN BCN 966 Red Dave Fisher 86.9 7.00 9.00 6.00 9.00 31.00 31.00
8th PN DM 214 Red Bob Chivvis 95.4 5.00 3.00 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 38.00 38.00
9th PN SJ 335 Blue Kevin Frank 93.1 10.00 11.00 10.00 7.00 38.00 38.00
10th PN BCN 2838 Blue Jim Aumann 86.9 15.00 DNF 15.00 DNC 8.00 8.00 46.00 46.00
11th PN LASE 44319 White Robin Lee 91.1 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 9.00 10.00 49.00 49.00
12th PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 86.9 15.00 DNC 5.00 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 50.00 50.00
13th PN H16 46523 Yellow Taylor Willing 76 9.00 12.00 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 51.00 51.00
14th PN FJ 2214 White Wayne Kent 98 15.00 DNF 10.00 15.00 DNC 15.00 DNC 55.00 55.00

PN BB Fleet

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Ratings:USPN, Entries:3, Scoring system:USSA Portsmouth -D-PN App. A sequential
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN R1
8/15/09
R2
8/15/09
R3
8/16/09
R4
8/16/09
Total Nett
1st PN BB BLB26 BLB26 White Keith Barton 93.7 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 4.00 4.00
2nd PN BB RL24 RL24 White Dan Heath 96.7 3.00 4.00 DSQ 2.00 2.00 11.00 11.00
3rd PN BB VNT24 M25 Grey Graham 97.9 2.00 4.00 DNF 4.00 DNC 4.00 DNC 14.00 14.00

Abbreviations used:

PN = Portsmouth Fleet, i.e. using USPN ratings
PN BB = Portsmouth Big Boat Fleet
BCE = Back Calculated Elapsed time. This shows how much faster each boat needed to sail on elapsed time to tie the winner of each race.

R1 - PN Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Nett
1 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 35:05 0:35:28 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 86.9 31:01 0:35:42 0:00:11 2.00
3 PN BCN 5263 Purple Dave Johnson 86.9 31:08 0:35:50 0:00:18 3.00
4 PN 505 8766 Black Bruce Lee 79.9 29:11 0:36:31 0:00:50 4.00
5 PN DM 214 Red Bob Chivvis 95.4 35:54 0:37:38 0:02:03 5.00
6 PN LASE 21 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 35:01 0:38:26 0:02:42 6.00
7 PN BCN 966 Red Dave Fisher 86.9 34:47 0:40:02 0:03:57 7.00
8 PN BCN 13 Yellow Chris Remick 86.9 35:16 0:40:35 0:04:26 8.00
9 PN H16 46523 Yellow Taylor Willing 76 34:27 0:45:20 0:07:29 9.00
10 PN SJ 335 Blue Kevin Frank 93.1 43:42 0:46:56 0:10:40 10.00
11 PN BCN 2838 Blue Jim Aumann 86.9 DNF     15.00
11 PN FJ 2214 White Wayne Kent 98 DNF     15.00

R2 - PN Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Nett
1 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 52:50 0:53:25 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BCN 5263 Purple Dave Johnson 86.9 47:00 0:54:05 0:00:35 2.00
3 PN DM 214 Red Bob Chivvis 95.4 52:53 0:55:26 0:01:55 3.00
4 PN LASE 21 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 51:44 0:56:47 0:03:04 4.00
5 PN BCN 5260 Red Tim Gould 86.9 49:27 0:56:54 0:03:02 5.00
6 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 86.9 49:41 0:57:10 0:03:16 6.00
7 PN 505 8766 Black Bruce Lee 79.9 47:38 0:59:37 0:04:57 7.00
8 PN BCN 13 Yellow Chris Remick 86.9 52:03 0:59:54 0:05:38 8.00
9 PN BCN 966 Red Dave Fisher 86.9 52:59 1:00:58 0:06:34 9.00
10 PN FJ 2214 White Wayne Kent 98 1:07:19 1:08:41 0:14:58 10.00
11 PN SJ 335 Blue Kevin Frank 93.1 1:12:54 1:18:18 0:23:10 11.00
12 PN H16 46523 Yellow Taylor Willing 76 1:08:37 1:30:17 0:28:01 12.00

R3 - PN Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Nett
1 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 86.9 17:26 0:20:04 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BCN 13 Yellow Chris Remick 86.9 18:36 0:21:24 0:01:10 2.00
3 PN BCN 5263 Purple Dave Johnson 86.9 19:10 0:22:03 0:01:44 3.00
4 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 22:20 0:22:35 0:02:30 4.00
5 PN 505 8766 Black Bruce Lee 79.9 18:29 0:23:08 0:02:27 5.00
6 PN BCN 966 Red Dave Fisher 86.9 20:21 0:23:25 0:02:55 6.00
7 PN LASE 21 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 21:58 0:24:07 0:03:41 7.00
8 PN BCN 2838 Blue Jim Aumann 86.9 21:02 0:24:12 0:03:36 8.00
9 PN LASE 44319 White Robin Lee 91.1 25:25 0:27:54 0:07:08 9.00
10 PN SJ 335 Blue Kevin Frank 93.1 27:23 0:29:25 0:08:42 10.00

R4 - PN Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Nett
1 PN BCN 5262 Blue Geoff Wright 86.9 18:42 0:21:31 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BCN 5263 Purple Dave Johnson 86.9 19:53 0:22:53 0:01:11 2.00
3 PN 505 8766 Black Bruce Lee 79.9 19:05 0:23:53 0:01:53 3.00
4 PN LD14 6306 White Tom Harrison 98.9 24:11 0:24:27 0:02:54 4.50
4 PN LASE 21 Red Cathy Wright 91.1 22:16 0:24:27 0:02:40 4.50
6 PN BCN 13 Yellow Chris Remick 86.9 21:38 0:24:54 0:02:56 6.00
7 PN SJ 335 Blue Kevin Frank 93.1 23:32 0:25:17 0:03:30 7.00
8 PN BCN 2838 Blue Jim Aumann 86.9 22:01 0:25:20 0:03:19 8.00
9 PN BCN 966 Red Dave Fisher 86.9 22:12 0:25:33 0:03:30 9.00
10 PN LASE 44319 White Robin Lee 91.1 27:05 0:29:44 0:07:29 10.00

R1 - PN BB Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Nett
1 PN BB BLB26 BLB26 White Keith Barton 93.7 25:15 0:26:57 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BB VNT24 M25 Grey Graham 97.9 27:25 0:28:00 0:01:02 2.00
3 PN BB RL24 RL24 White Dan Heath 96.7 35:20 0:36:32 0:09:16 3.00

R2 - PN BB Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Nett
1 PN BB BLB26 BLB26 White Keith Barton 93.7 52:38 0:56:10 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BB RL24 RL24 White Dan Heath 96.7 DSQ     4.00
2 PN BB VNT24 M25 Grey Graham 97.9 DNF     4.00

R3 - PN BB Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Nett
1 PN BB BLB26 BLB26 White Keith Barton 93.7 22:50 0:24:22 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BB RL24 RL24 White Dan Heath 96.7 24:54 0:25:45 0:01:20 2.00

R4 - PN BB Fleet

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Color Helm USPN Elapsed Corrected BCE Nett
1 PN BB BLB26 BLB26 White Keith Barton 93.7 16:40 0:17:47 0:00:00 1.00
2 PN BB RL24 RL24 White Dan Heath 96.7 18:02 0:18:39 0:00:50 2.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
DSQDisqualification4

http://www.aksailclub.com/


Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
www.sailwave.com